• Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Login
    Login Login form

Senior Round 17 Match Report

  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 5130
  • Print

Girls bound for Grand Final glory

Ajax’s women’s team the Jackettes have made history by securing a spot in the VWFL East Division Grand Final in just their first season, after they cruised past Rosebud 5.2 (32) to 9.9 (63) at Frankston Oval on Sunday.

The Club was represented in another final over the weekend, which unfortunately saw the Thirds (Blacks) overpowered by St Kevins to the tune of 36 points.

Meanwhile, the Seniors require a miracle to snatch a finals berth after they demolished a hapless Hampton outfit away from home. The win leaves them a game and 34% outside fourth spot.

A ten-goal masterclass from the Premier B goal-kicking leader Jake Lew and a best on ground display from David Fayman in the midfield led the Jackas to a 22.15 (147) to 11.12 (78) win.

The home side got the first on the board but Ajax responded quickly as Lew finished off some good work from youngster Brandon Joel.

Adam Caplan banged on two consecutive goals, both in typically impressive fashion. Lew was setup twice more and led the Jackas into quarter time with a 27-point lead.

It was a high-scoring second term with Ajax managing seven goals to the home side’s four.

Brad Caplan parked himself in the forward pocked and managed to hit the scoreboard on three occasions while Dave Fayman chimed in with two of his own.

The Jackas were relentless in the third term continuing to score freely while defenders Ben Kalmus and Daniel Cohen stood tall down back.

The home side kicked four final quarter goals but were out played on every line in a fiery finish that threatened to get out of hand.

Marty Pask’s men remained disciplined while Lew slammed on the final three goals of the game to finish with ten majors-a career-high.

The Jackettes broke the game open in the second term of their Preliminary Final against Rosebud, taking a commanding four-goal lead into half time.

Rosebud pressed hard in the third term but the determined Jackettes held firm to go into the final break with the momentum.

Five goals from Toni Hamilton sealed the 31-point win for the girls who play Gippsland in the Grand Final on Saturday night at Shepley Oval, Dandenong.

There was no such joy for the Thirds (Blacks) who were always behind the eight ball in their Preliminary Final against St Kevins, after a horror first quarter saw them seven goals behind. They staged a mini comeback in the third but were ultimately outclassed.

Eli Adelist finished with three majors including a goal of the year contender. The game also marked the end for club-favourite Joel Benjamin who announced his retirement after battling with injury.

The Reserves made it a successful trip to Boss James Reserve for the club recording their fourth win of a challenging season, holding off a persistent Hampton outfit to win 15.8 (98) to 10.9 (69).

Anton Ritterman moved inside the league’s goal-kicking top ten with three goals, while Daniel Janover-Rocha continued his strong 2015 form with another standout performance in the middle.

Olly Hoffman kicked two crucial late goals to secure the win for the Jackas.

 

Aaron Fetter

Last modified on
Rate this blog entry:
0

Junior Update

*** TRAINING IS CURRENTLY CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS ***

2020 Training Schedule (subject to change)

Note: Training will take place at Princes Park Oval 3 & 4 (Dover St, Caulfield South). 

U17s - Wednesdays, 7:55-8:55pm, Princes Park, Oval 3
U16s
- Wednesdays, 7:45-8:45pm, Princes Park, Oval 4
U15s - Thursdays, 6:30-7:30pm, Princes Park, Oval 3
U14s - Thursdays, 6:45-7:45pm, Princes Park, Oval 4
U13s - Wednesdays, 6:30-7:30pm, Princes Park, Oval 4
U12s - Thursdays, 5:30-6:30pm, Princes Park, Oval 4
U11s 
- Wednesdays, 6:45-7:45pm, Princes Park, Oval 3
U10s 
- Wednesdays, 5:30-6:30pm, Princes Park, Oval 3
U9s
- Wednesdays, 5:15-6:15pm, Princes Park, Oval 4
U8s - Thursdays, 5:15-6:15pm, Princes Park, Oval 3
Girls U16s - Thursdays, 6:45-7:45pm, Princes Park, Oval 4
Girls U14s - Thursdays, 6:30-7:30pm, Princes Park, Oval 3
Girls U12s - Wednesdays, 6:30-7:30pm, Princes Park, Oval 4

Junior Fixture - Round 2 - May 5

For the full round fixture details, click here.

2019 Leading Club Goal Kickers

(After Round Finals Week 3)

65-Gabe Jotkowitz (U15 Jets)
47-Harry Sheezel (U15 Comets)

46-Jude Goldfarb (U14 Jets)
43-Jonty Israel (U11 Stars)
38-Aden Katz (U16 Jets)
34-Mia Zielinski (U14 Comets & U16 Girls)
31-Brett Jacobs (U16 Comets)
30-Itai Alford (U12 Comets)
29-Tye Marabel-Whitburn (U14 Comets)
28-Jhett Haeata (U13 Comets)
21-Ethan Lakman (U12 Comets)
21-Nicholas Pike (U14 Comets)
20-Ruby Page (U12 Girls)
20-Jethro Gunn (U12 Comets)
20-Zak Jacobs (U15 Jets)
20-Tai Kavallero (U16 Comets)
20-Justin Vogel (U16 Comets)

Note: U8, U9 and U10 players are not listed as per league instructions.

Goal Kickers of the Week

Gabe Jotkowitz (U15 Jets) - 2 goals

Upcoming Milestones

For upcoming milestones click here

Latest Tweets